Platinum Sponsors:






 

 
Home
Registration
Schedule
Participants
Directions
Hotel Information
Sponsorship
Archive
Streaming
 
Day 1 December 1  
2:00 PM

GVU Demos
 
TSRB 85 Fifth Street, 2nd & 3rd floors
3:00 PM

LCC/DM Demos Skiles Building 686 Cherry Street, Main Campus
6:00 PM

VIP Reception (Invitation Only) TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Room 127
1:00 PM

Registration
 
TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Prefunction Area
7:00 PM

Evening Keynote Raph Koster TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Auditorium
Shuttle service will be available between TSRB and Skiles on Monday.

Day 2 December 2
8:00 AM

Registration
 
TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Prefunction Area
9:00 AM

Welcome & Intro
  • Celia Pearce
  • Beth Mynatt

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    9:15 AM

    Morning Keynote Chris Klaus TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    9:45 AM

    Panel 1: Playing Well With Others: Collaboration in Virtual Worlds and Games
  • Jason Ellis
  • Amy Bruckman
  • Rhonda Lowry
  • Tim Holt

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    10:45 AM

    Break TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Prefunction Area
    11:00 AM

    Panel 2: Designing for New Audiences
  • Emmi Kuusikko
  • Sam Lewis
  • Jason Achilli
  • Yasmin Kafai
  • Craig Kronenberger

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    12:00 PM

    Lunch
    Sneak Peak of Cartoon Network's FusionFall with
    Chris Waldron

    TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Prefunction Area
    1:00 PM

    Panel 3:The City as Gameboard
  • Susan Bonds
  • Ian Bogost
  • Blair MacIntyre

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    1:30 PM

    Panel 4: Shared Spaces: Sponsored by ROSS
  • Michael Nitsche
  • Steffen P. Walz
  • Jay Bolter
  • Ali Mazalek
  • Doug Wilson
  • Luke McCampbell

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    2:45 PM

    Break TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Prefunction Area
    3:00 PM

    Panel 5:Cultures of Virtual Worlds
  • Tom Boellstorff
  • Celia Pearce
  • Lisbeth Klastrup
  • TL Taylor

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    4:00 PM

    Pioneers Panel:
  • Richard Bartle
  • Pavel Curtis
  • Brian Green
  • Randy Farmer
  • Celia Pearce (Moderator)

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
    5:30 PM

    Closing Remarks
  • Kenneth Knoespel
  • Janet Murray

  • TSRB 85 Fifth Street, Banquet Hall Rooms 132/133/134
     

    Living Game Worlds Symposium gratefully acknowledges the support of

    © Georgia Institute of Technology
    Contact us:
    Event Information: gameworlds@lists.gatech.edu
    Media Inquiries: gameworlds-media@lists.gatech.edu